STA-21 FY 12 Results

STA-21 FY 12 Results

Postby Twidget » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:09 am

Congratulations to all the selectees!

It looks like there's only one IW
YN2 JOHN SLAPPY

...and one alternate:
CTT2 JEFFREY RAMSEY

(edit: I can't get the formatting right, so here's the link.

UNCLASSIFIED//
ATTENTION INVITED TO ROUTINER
211400Z OCT 11 PSN 597408K33
FM CNO WASHINGTON DCTO NAVADMINZEN//
OU=DOD/OU=NAVY/OU=ADDRESS LISTS(UC)/CN=AL NAVADMIN(UC)INFO ZEN/CNO WASHINGTON DCBT
UNCLAS
***THIS IS A 2 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY OIX GATEWAY NORFOLK VA***
QQQQ
SUBJ: SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY12 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21/STA-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM
UNCLASSIFIED//
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMININFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS//
N01420//
NAVADMIN 316/11MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT//
SUBJ/SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY12 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21/STA-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM//
REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/14DEC2009//
AMPN/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1B AND PROVIDES STA-21 APPLICATION GUIDELINES AND ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA.//
RMKS/1. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE SELECTED FOR THE FY12 SEAMAN TOADMIRAL-21 PROGRAM. STA-21 IS THE PREMIER COMMISSIONING SOURCE PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR OUR SAILORS. THESE HIGHLY MOTIVATED MEN AND WOMEN WILL BE AMONG THE LEADERS OF OUR NAVY WELL INTO THE 21ST CENTURY. OVER 600 HIGHLY COMPETITIVE APPLICATIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM WELL-QUALIFIED AND DESERVING SAILORS MAKING THIS YEAR'S APPLICATION SELECTION A DIFFICULT TASK. ALL THOSE WHO APPLIED SHOULD BE VERY PROUD OF THEIR ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND CONTINUE THEIR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE TO ENSURE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND INCREASE THEIR CHANCE OF SELECTION IN A FUTURE BOARD.

2. SELECTEES ARE (READ NAME, RATE, AND OPTION ASSIGNED):
BARTLETT, REBECCA L HM1 NURSE
BEEMILLER, SARAH E AG1 OCEANOGRAPHY
BERLIN, TIMOTHY B EM3 NUCLEAR
BLACKSTON, JUSTIN E AWF1 NFO
BRIGHAM, KATHLEEN L IT2 SWO/IP
BROADHEAD, JESSICA M GM3 SWO
BRUSCATO, LISA M AD2 NURSE
BYLSMA, CHAD J MM1 PILOT
CARDONA, RAUL E RP1 NURSE
CEDERGEN, ERIK J ET3 NUCLEAR
CHALLINOR, QUINN C AG2 HR
COHEN, MICHAEL L CTM2 SWO
COLEMAN, COREY A SO1 CORE
DELGADO, JOSE L HTC INTEL
DELP, DREW D EODC EOD
DESOUSA, WILLIAM P YN2 HR
DODGE, JAMIESON B MM3 NUCLEAR
DONOVAN, JOHN F ET3 NUCLEAR
FALTER, ANTHONY J MM3 NUCLEAR
GRAHAM, DOMINIQUE C EM3 NUCLEAR
GRANT, DONNELL J EM3 NUCLEAR
GRAY, ASHLEY N ET3 NUCLEAR
HAYDON, SHANE A ET2 NUCLEAR
HENDRICKSON, BRADLEY R FN NUCLEAR
HILL, KEVIN J MM2 SWO
HODGKINS, CHARLES L MM2 SWO/ED
INGRAM, JONATHAN R AE2 PILOT
ISGAR, ANTHONY S EM3 NUCLEAR
JACOBS, BENJAMIN J SOC MED CORP
JOHNSON, BRADLEY D ISC NFO
JOHNSTON, JUSTIN M MM1 NUCLEAR
JOSEPH, JASMINE R EM3 NUCLEAR
KARCZEWSKI, JEREMIAH J ET3 NUCLEAR
KAUFFOLD, PATRICK M ET3 NUCLEAR
KAVANAGH, SHAWN R ET1 NUCLEAR
KOLLER, RYAN A EM1 CORE
LILLYBLAD, JOHN M FC1 NFO
LONG, SAMUEL K MM3 NUCLEAR
LOPEZ, FABIAN A MM3 NUCLEAR
MAGNO, DAVID M ET3 NUCLEAR
MARTIN, KENNETH D AWS2 NFO
MATTSON, STEFFANY M HM2 NURSE
MCCARREN, LAWRENCE C ET3 NUCLEAR
MCCLURG, ZACHARY S MM3 NUCLEAR
MENDEZ, CARLOS E SO1 MED CORP
METZ, LUKE C AD2 PILOT
MILLER, RODNEY A ET3 NUCLEAR
MINER, JOSHUA M ET1 SWO/OCEANO
OMMANNEY, TABRIZ A AWS1 CEC
PATCHEN, WILLIAM P AT3 PILOT
PETERSON, JAMES R AT2 PILOT
POWERS, ANDREW K EM3 NUCLEAR
QUICK, BRYANT A MM3 NUCLEAR
RATTLER, ERIC D YN2 SWO/OCEANO
RICCA, BRANDON J ET2 NUCLEAR
RUMANN, BRADLEY D MM3 NUCLEA
RRUMSEY, CHRISTOPHER S ET3 NUCLEAR
RYKER, STEPHEN J EM3 NUCLEAR
SERRANO, FABIAN A AT2 PILOT
SHEA, JASON A EM1 NUCLEAR
SHIMIZU, ALEXANDER K EM3 NUCLEAR
SHRAMEK, ADAM R AWO1 PILOT
SLAPPY, JOHN E YN2 IW
SMITH, STEVEN B MM3 NUCLEAR
STEVENSON, TIMOTHY H MMC SWO/ED
SUNDA, WILLIAM R QM2 SWO
THOMPSON, SPENCER H SN NUCLEAR
THOMPSON, STEPHANIE V LS1 SUPPLY
TRIPPE, STEPHEN F FN NUCLEAR
VANDENPLAS, JAMES T ET2 NUCLEAR
WHETHAM, TODD A SO1 SPECWAR
WHITE, RICHARD C AM2 PILOT
WICKHAM, JAMES T FC1 SWO/ED
WILSON, BRYSON E MM2 NUCLEAR
WYATT, ABIGALE M CTI2 CORE

3. THE FOLLOWING PERSONNEL WERE DESIGNATED AS ALTERNATES (READ NAME, RATE, AND OPTION ASSIGNED):
BOBRUK, JOHN A OS2 ORE
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER M EN1 SWO/ED
BURGER, JESSICA A AM2 PILOT
CHRISTOPHER, FIDEL E IT1 CORE
CLAYTON, AARON K AWF2 PILOT
DELGADO, KEITH D AM2 MED CORP
DONNELLY, MATTHEW J AM2 NFO
DYE, TIMOTHY D DC1 NURSE
FURTAK, ARIC J MM3 NUCLEAR
GREGORY, JONATHAN A STS1 OCEANOGRAPHY
HALLISSY, CHRISTOPHER M CTT1 SWO
HAWN, KRISTINE M EOD1 EOD
HUNDALL, ALAN K OS2 CORE
KEMPF, CASEY A IT2 SWO/IP
KIMBERL, WILLIAM C HT2 CORE
KING, KEVIN M AD2 PILOT
LONG, KRYSTLE M IS1 NURSE
MARTELL, GEORGE F ET1 CORE
MCKEEVER, LYNA IT2 CORE
MILLER, JENNIFER L FC2 CORE
MURPHY, JOHN R AD2 PILOT
MURPHY, NATHANIEL S MM1 CORE
OJEDA, TONY A EM3 SWO
PERSAUD, LEON J IS1 CORE
POWELL, ADAM W HT1 CORE
QUALLS, TIMOTHY C SN NUCLEAR
RAMSEY, JEFFREY L CTT2 IW
REICKS, JONATHAN E CS1 SUPPLY
RENDON, MIGUEL A NC1 HR
RILEY, APRIL M STG2 CORE
RISTER, DAVID S IS1 INTEL
ROY, KYLE D SO1 SPECWAR
SMITH, BRIAN C YN1 CORE
SNYDER, VICTORIA L IS1 CORE
STEVENSON, GEORGE T AT1 CEC
STEWART, IAN P AE2 NFO
WANDTKE, AMBER R OS2 CORE
ZEHNER, KATHERINE C IS2 CORE

4. SELECTIONS ARE CONDITIONAL UPON THE SELECTEE REMAINING FULLY ELIGIBLE IN ALL RESPECTS, MEETING PHYSICAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR COMMISSIONING AS DETERMINED BY BUREAU OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY (BUMED-25), AND ASSIGNMENT BY NAVAL SERVICE TRAINING COMMAND (NSTC) TO AN APPROVED NAVAL RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS (NROTC) AFFILIATED UNIVERSITY BASED UPON AN OFFICIAL DEGREE PLAN AND ACCEPTANCE LETTER FROM THE UNIVERSITY. UPON COMPLETION OF AN NSTC APPROVED BACCALAUREATE DEGREE PROGRAM, SELECTEES WILL RECEIVE APPOINTMENTS AS ENSIGNS IN THE U.S. NAVY.

5. COMMANDING OFFICERS SHOULD TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: A. NOTIFY SELECTEES AND ALTERNATES OF THEIR SELECTION AND ENSURE THEY RECEIVE A COPY OF THIS MESSAGE. B. NOTIFY NSTC (OD2/STA-21) AND NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND (PERS-4801G)VIA MESSAGE NLT 10 NOV 11 OF ANY SELECTEE OR ALTERNATE WHO DOES NOT DESIRE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. C. IMMEDIATELY REPORT, BY MESSAGE, TO NSTC (OD2/STA-21) ALL CONDITIONS/CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY DISQUALIFY A SELECTEE OR ALTERNATE FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE STA-21 PROGRAM.

6. SELECTEE AND ALTERNATES SHOULD TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: A. COMPLETE A PHYSICAL EXAMINATION FOR A TRAINING PROGRAM LEADING TO A COMMISSION IN THE UNRESTRICTED LINE, NURSE CORPS, HUMAN RESOURCE, CIVIL ENGINEERING CORPS, SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE), SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION WARFARE), SUPPLY CORPS, SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (OCEANOGRAPHY), OR MEDICAL CORPS AS APPLICABLE (IN ACCORDANCE WITH CHAPTER 15 OF THE MANUAL FOR THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT) AT A MILITARY TREATMENT FACILITY (MTF). NOTE THAT MANY COMMISSIONING STANDARDS EXCEED THE ENLISTED STANDARDS REQUIRED TO REMAIN ON ACTIVE DUTY. B. ENSURE COPIES OF COMPLETED PHYSICALS (FORMS DD FORM 2807-1 AND DD FORM 2808), INCLUDING HIV RESULTS FROM A TEST TAKEN AFTER1 JANUARY 2011, ARE SUBMITTED TO NAVAL SERVICE TRAINING COMMAND,ATTN: OD2/STA-21, 250 DALLAS STREET, SUITE A, PENSACOLA, FLORIDA32508-5268 NLT 1 DECEMBER 2011. AVIATION OPTION SELECTEES/ALTERNATES MUST SUBMIT PHYSICALS FORMS SF 507, OPNAV 3710/37A, EKG PRINTOUT AND HIV RESULTS FROM A TEST TAKEN AFTER 1 JANUARY 2011. ALL REQUIRED PHYSICAL FORMS CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE STA-21 HOMEPAGE AT HTTP://WWW.STA-21.NAVY.MIL. COMMANDS SHOULD NOT FORWARD PHYSICAL FORMS DIRECTLY TO BUMED. C. SEND ACCEPTANCE LETTERS FROM UP TO THREE NROTC HOST OR NROTC CROSS-TOWN AFFILIATED UNIVERSITIES TO THE NSTC ADDRESS LISTED ABOVE.APPLICATION TO MORE THAN ONE UNIVERSITY IS ADVISABLE SINCE ONLY A LIMITED NUMBER OF SELECTEES WILL BE PLACED AT EACH NROTC UNIT. SELECTEES WILL BE NOTIFIED BY SEPCOR, WITHIN 30 DAYS. THEY WILL BEGIN THE STA-21 PROGRAM WITH ATTENDANCE AT NAVAL SCIENCE INSTITUTE (NSI), NLT 19 FEBRUARY 2012. D. SEND AN OFFICIAL DEGREE PLAN FROM AN NROTC HOST OR NROTC CROSS-TOWN AFFILIATED UNIVERSITY WHERE THEY HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED. SINCE DEGREE PLANS MUST COVER THE TIME ACTUALLY ATTENDING COLLEGE AND SELECTEES WILL BEGIN PARTICIPATION IN THE STA-21 PROGRAM AT DIFFERENT TIMES, DEGREE PLANS SHOULD NOT BE PURSUED UNTIL YOU RECEIVE YOUR LETTER INDICATING UNIVERSITY START DATE. ALL STA-21 SELECTEES WILL BE REQUIRED TO ATTEND THE NSI EN ROUTE TO THEIR ASSIGNED UNIVERSITY.

7. ALTERNATES: WHILE THERE IS NO GUARANTEE THAT AN ALTERNATE WILL BE OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REPLACE A PRIMARY SELECTEE, EACH ALTERNATE MUST COMPLETE THE SAME ACTIONS OUTLINED IN PARAGRAPH 6 OF THIS MESSAGE. IF A PRIMARY SELECTEE DECLINES PARTICIPATION IN THE PROGRAM, IS DETERMINED NOT TO BE PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED OR OTHERWISE BECOMES INELIGIBLE FOR CONTINUATION IN THE PROGRAM PRIOR TO EXECUTING ORDERS, A QUALIFIED ALTERNATE WILL BE SELECTED. THIS NOTIFICATION OFTEN COMES AT THE LAST MINUTE AND, THEREFORE, ALTERNATES NEED TO BE PREPARED WHEN THAT TIME COMES.

8. THE DEADLINE FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION OUTLINED IN PARAGRAPH 6C AND 6D WILL BE PROVIDED VIA SEPCOR. IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF EACH SELECTEE AND ALTERNATE TO SEND IN VERIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO EXPEDITE UNIVERSITY ASSIGNMENT AND RELEASE OF PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION (PCS) ORDERS. SELECTEES WILL NOT BE ORDERED TO NSI EN ROUTE TO THEIR ASSIGNED NROTC UNIVERSITY UNTIL ALL CONDITIONS OUTLINED IN PARAGRAPH 6A THROUGH 6D HAVE BEEN MET.

9. SELECTEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO CONTACT MR. PAROS AT COMM (850) 452-9563/DSN 922 OR MR. STRATEN AT COMM: (850) 452-9433/DSN 922.10. RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//
BT#1568
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
  • 0

Brought to you by the Paranoia Protection Counsel..."We're watching you 24/7 to make sure you're not being followed."
User avatar
Twidget
Moderator
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 10:40 pm
Location: OCONUS
Reputation: 26

Return to STA-21

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron